Blog / Hyundai Comparisons

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz vs. 2026 Ford Maverick: Which Truck Is Right for Conway, AR?

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz vs. 2026 Ford Maverick

Two Compact Trucks, One Big Decision for Conway Drivers

Conway, AR truck shoppers comparing compact pickups usually land on two names: the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz vs. the 2026 Ford Maverick. Both are five-passenger, four-door pickups built for daily commutes and weekend hauling, but they start from different places under the hood — the Maverick's standard engine is a 2.5L hybrid. In contrast, the Santa Cruz starts with a traditional 2.5L gas engine and offers a more powerful turbo gas option higher in the lineup. At Chris Crain Hyundai, we took the time to compare both as configured from the factory, covering design, ride, cab and bed space, technology, safety, performance, towing, and ownership value before landing on a recommendation for Conway drivers. For full trim details, see the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz research page.

Vehicle Comparison

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz for Sale at Chris Crain Hyundai
Horsepower
191 hp standard (2.5L GDI-MPI); 281 hp available (2.5L Turbocharged, XRT/Limited)
AWD Availability
Available
Fuel Economy / Range
FWD 25 combined (22 city/30 hwy); AWD 24 combined (21 city/29 hwy); Turbo 20 combined (18 city/25 hwy) mpg (city/hwy)
Seating Capacity
5
Top Features
  • Standard bed tie-downs (up to 6) with sealed underfloor storage
  • Available 115V power inverter and lockable tonneau cover
  • Available HTRAC AWD with turbo engine (tows up to 5,000 lbs)

2026 Ford Maverick

2026 Ford Maverick
Horsepower
184 hp combined standard (2.5L Hybrid); 250 hp @ 5,500 rpm available (2.0L EcoBoost)
AWD Availability
Available
Fuel Economy / Range
EPA-estimated 42 MPG city (Hybrid; combined/highway figures not published on source page) MPGe
Seating Capacity
5
Top Features
  • FLEXBED Storage System
  • In-bed 12V power outlet (available Pro Power Onboard)
  • Available AWD with EcoBoost engine (tows up to 4,000 lbs with 4K Tow Package)

Design and Styling: Sport Adventure Vehicle vs. Purpose-Built Utility

The Santa Cruz leans into its "Sport Adventure Vehicle" identity, and the XRT trim pushes that further with exposed front tow hooks, 18-inch all-terrain wheels, a new Terrain Mode Select with Snow, Mud, and Sand modes, exclusive cladding, and XRT tailgate badging. The Maverick spreads its personality across trims: the performance-minded Lobo pairs 250 horsepower with Lobo Mode and torque vectoring for stability. In contrast, the Tremor trim adds Advanced 4-Wheel Drive for off-road use.

  • Santa Cruz XRT: tow hooks, all-terrain tires, Terrain Mode Select (Snow/Mud/Sand)
  • Maverick Lobo: 250-hp EcoBoost, Lobo Mode, torque vectoring; Tremor adds Advanced 4WD

Ride and Performance: Two Ways to Power a Compact Truck

Santa Cruz's standard 2.5L engine makes 191 hp, while the available 2.5L turbocharged engine (XRT and Limited trims) bumps that to 281 hp and adds standard HTRAC AWD. The Maverick's standard 2.5L hybrid produces 184 hp combined through a CVT, with an available 2.0L EcoBoost making 250 hp through an 8-speed automatic — AWD is available on both engines and standard on the Lariat trim.

  • Santa Cruz: 191 hp standard, 281 hp available (turbo, HTRAC AWD standard on that engine)
  • Maverick: 184 hp combined standard (hybrid), 250 hp available (EcoBoost), AWD available

Cab and Bed Space: Room to Ride, Room to Haul

Since this comparison is about trucks people actually use, bed practicality matters as much as cab comfort. The Santa Cruz offers 101.8 cubic feet of passenger volume plus a bed with up to six standard tie-down points, molded-in cross-plank support slots, and a sealed underfloor storage bin that drains. Available extras include a 115V power inverter and a lockable tonneau cover. The Maverick's bed measures 4'5" (54.4 inches) long with 33.3 cubic feet of cargo volume, built around Ford's FLEXBED Storage System and an in-bed 12V power outlet.

  • Santa Cruz: 101.8 cu ft passenger volume, 6 bed tie-downs, sealed underfloor storage, available 115V outlet
  • Maverick: 33.3 cu ft bed volume, 4'5" bed length, FLEXBED storage system, in-bed 12V power.

Technology: Screens and Connectivity

The Santa Cruz comes standard with a 12.3-inch touchscreen (available with navigation), an available 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster that combines into a panoramic curved display, plus Bluelink+ connectivity and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Maverick counters with a larger standard 13.2-inch center display running SYNC 4. Curious how Hyundai's AWD system stacks up? Check our HTRAC AWD explained guide.

  • Santa Cruz: 12.3-inch touchscreen standard, available digital cluster, and panoramic display
  • Maverick: 13.2-inch touchscreen with SYNC 4 standard

Safety: Confirmed Ratings vs. Available Driver Assist

The 2026 Santa Cruz is a 2025 IIHS Top Safety Pick and carries a 5-Star NHTSA Overall Safety Rating, backed by the Hyundai SmartSense suite. The Maverick offers available Ford Co-Pilot360 Driver-Assist Technologies. For more on Hyundai's safety suite, see our Hyundai SmartSense safety technology guide.

  • Santa Cruz: 2025 IIHS Top Safety Pick, 5-Star NHTSA rating, Hyundai SmartSense
  • Maverick: available Ford Co-Pilot360 Driver-Assist Technologies

Performance, AWD, and Fuel Economy

For Conway drivers, cross-shopping power and efficiency, the two trucks take different approaches. The Santa Cruz's standard 191-hp engine returns up to 25 combined MPG in FWD trims (22 city/30 highway) or 24 combined with available HTRAC AWD (21 city/29 highway); the available 281-hp turbo engine, paired with standard HTRAC AWD, returns 20 combined MPG (18 city/25 highway) and can tow up to 5,000 lbs. The Maverick's standard 184-hp hybrid is EPA-estimated at 42 MPG city, with AWD available (standard on Lariat); the available 250-hp EcoBoost engine tows up to 4,000 lbs with the available 4K Tow Package and offers up to 1,500 lbs of payload.

  • Santa Cruz: 191–281 hp, HTRAC AWD available, tows up to 5,000 lbs with the turbo engine
  • Maverick: 184–250 hp, AWD available, tows up to 4,000 lbs with the 4K Tow Pack Package. 

Our Take: Why We'd Point Conway Drivers to the Santa Cruz

Both trucks are genuinely capable compact pickups, and the Maverick's lower price and standard hybrid efficiency make it an easy truck to like for city driving around Conway. But for buyers who use the bed for real work or weekend gear, we lean Santa Cruz: it offers a higher available horsepower ceiling, a 5,000-lb tow rating that beats the Maverick's 4,000-lb max, a confirmed 2025 IIHS Top Safety Pick, standard bed tie-downs with sealed underfloor storage, and a powertrain warranty that doubles Ford's coverage. Maverick shoppers prioritizing a lower price and class-leading city fuel economy still have a strong option — but the Santa Cruz's combination of capability and coverage makes it our pick for most Conway drivers. Stop by Chris Crain Hyundai today to see why we are your go-to Hyundai Dealer!

FAQs: 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz vs. 2026 Ford Maverick

Which truck has more towing capacity, the Santa Cruz or the Maverick? The Santa Cruz's available turbo engine tows up to 5,000 lbs, 1,000 lbs more than the Maverick's 4,000-lb max with the available 4K Tow Package.

Is all-wheel drive available on both the Santa Cruz and Maverick? Yes. Hyundai's HTRAC AWD is available across the Santa Cruz lineup (standard with the turbo engine), and Ford's AWD is available on the Maverick and standard on the Lariat trim.

Which truck has the longer warranty, Santa Cruz or Maverick? The Santa Cruz, backed by Hyundai's 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty versus the Maverick's 5-year/60,000-mile coverage.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2026 Hyundai Venue vs. 2026 Nissan Kicks comparison blog

2026 Hyundai Venue vs. Nissan Kicks: Which Small SUV Wins in Conway, AR?

Shopping for a small SUV can feel like a big decision, even when the vehicle itself is small. If you are cross-shopping the 2026 Hyundai Venue against the redesigned 2026 Nissan Kicks, you already know both are priced for budget-friendly buyers who still want modern tech and safety features. But once you look past the sticker price, the two vehicles tell very different stories. Here at Chris Crain Hyundai in Conway, AR, we help drivers compare vehicles every day. Below, we break down price, performance, technology, safety, and warranty coverage so you can see exactly why so many local drivers choose the Venue. Starting Price: Venue Wins on Value Price is usually the first thing shoppers ask about, and it is where the Venue pulls ahead right away. The 2026 Hyundai Venue starts at $20,550 for the SE trim, with the well-equipped SEL trim priced at $22,825. That is a simple, two-trim lineup that keeps shopping easy. The 2026 Nissan Kicks starts higher, at $22,730 for the base S trim with front-wheel drive. Nissan also offers six different configurations across three trims (S, SV, and SR), with all-wheel drive adding about $1,650 to any trim. A fully loaded SR AWD Kicks tops out at $28,460. In plain terms, you can drive home in a brand-new Venue for over $2,000 less than the cheapest Kicks. That is real money that can go toward a down payment, an extended warranty, or simply staying in your budget. You can run your own numbers using our online payment calculator to see what a Venue payment might look like for your situation. Under the Hood: Kicks Has More Power, But At a Cost If horsepower numbers are what matter most to you, the Kicks technically wins this round. The redesigned 2026 Kicks now uses a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine that makes 141 horsepower and 140 lb-ft of torque, a big jump from the smaller engine it used to have. The Venue uses a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine rated at 121 horsepower and 113 lb-ft of torque. Both vehicles pair their engines with a continuously variable transmission (CVT), and the Kicks also offers all-wheel drive as an option, while the Venue is front-wheel drive only. That said, more power is not always the deciding factor for small SUV buyers. Around Conway and Faulkner County, most drivers use these vehicles for commuting, errands, and weekend trips, where the Venue's engine is plenty capable and helps keep prices and long-term ownership costs lower. Fuel Economy: A Near Tie When it comes to gas mileage, the two vehicles are close. The Venue earns an EPA-estimated 29 mpg city, 32 mpg highway, and 31 mpg combined. The Kicks comes in at 28 mpg city, 35 mpg highway, and 31 mpg combined as well. So while the Kicks edges out the Venue slightly on the highway, the two SUVs land in the same spot for combined fuel economy. Neither one will put a huge dent in your gas budget, which is exactly what shoppers in this class are looking for. Technology and Interior Features The Kicks offers a larger touchscreen at 12.3 inches, compared to the Venue's 8-inch display. However, the Venue still comes standard with the features drivers actually use most, including wireless-capable Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a six-speaker sound system, and modern USB-C charging ports. Step up to the SEL trim, and you also get available heated front seats and a sunroof, features that add real comfort without a huge jump in price. The Kicks SV and SR trims add extras like wireless charging and adaptive cruise control, but those features come bundled with the higher trims and their higher price tags. If you want to see how the Venue compares to other small Hyundai SUVs in the lineup, our blog post on comparing Hyundai's SUVs is a helpful next read. Safety Features: Both Come Well-Equipped Safety is non-negotiable for most families, and both of these small SUVs come with a solid list of standard driver-assist features. The Venue includes a rearview camera, blind-spot monitoring, forward collision-avoidance assistance, a tire pressure warning system, and standard stability control. The Kicks matches many of these with standard blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, forward collision warning, and four-wheel anti-lock brakes. Both vehicles give shoppers in Conway peace of mind, whether they are driving across town or out on Highway 65. Warranty Coverage: Hyundai Pulls Ahead This is where the Venue truly separates itself from the Kicks. Every new Hyundai, including the Venue, comes with a 5-year/60,000-mile basic warranty and a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty. Nissan's coverage on the Kicks is shorter, with a 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. That means the Venue's powertrain warranty alone covers twice the miles and twice as many years as the Kicks'. For many buyers, that extra protection is worth more than a slightly bigger touchscreen or a few extra horsepower. Which One Is Right for You? If your top priorities are a lower starting price, one of the best warranties in the industry, and a simple, easy-to-shop lineup, the 2026 Hyundai Venue is the stronger choice for most Conway-area drivers. If having the option of all-wheel drive or a larger touchscreen matters more to you than price and warranty length, the Kicks is worth a test drive too. How does the Venue stack up against other small SUVs on the market? Check out our comparison of the 2026 Hyundai Kona vs. 2026 Kia Seltos or read more about Hyundai's full 2026 lineup to see everything new for this model year. Ready to see the 2026 Hyundai Venue in person? Browse our new Venue inventory, check out our full new vehicle inventory, or schedule a test drive today. Our team at Chris Crain Hyundai in Conway, AR, is ready to help you find the right fit for your budget and your driving needs.

2026 Hyundai Tucson and 2026 Subaru Forester compact SUVs side by side for Conway, Arkansas, shoppers

2026 Hyundai Tucson vs. 2026 Subaru Forester: Which SUV Is Better for Conway, AR Drivers?

Comparing Two Compact SUVs for Central Arkansas Roads Conway, AR drivers cross-shopping compact SUVs keep landing on the same two names: the 2026 Hyundai Tucson vs. the 2026 Subaru Forester. Both are five-passenger compact SUVs built for interstate commutes, river-valley backroads, and unpredictable Arkansas weather. This comparison focuses on the standard gas lineups — the Tucson also comes in Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid, and the Forester offers a Hybrid, but a gas-to-gas look keeps things apples-to-apples. At Chris Crain Hyundai, we evaluate design, performance, interior space, technology, safety, fuel economy, and ownership value before making a recommendation. For full trim details, see the 2026 Hyundai Tucson research page. Vehicle Comparison 2026 Hyundai Tucson Horsepower 187 hp (2.5L GDI/MPI 4-cylinder) AWD Availability Available Fuel Economy / Range FWD 25 city/33 hwy/28 combined; AWD 24 city/30 hwy/26 combined mpg (city/hwy) Seating Capacity 5 Top Features HTRAC AWD Panoramic curved display Hands-free smart power liftgate Find Your New Tucson! 2026 Subaru Forester Horsepower 180 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L 4-cylinder) AWD Availability Standard Fuel Economy / Range Base/Premium/Limited 26 city/33 hwy; Sport/Touring 25 city/32 hwy mpg (city/hwy) Seating Capacity 5 Top Features Standard Symmetrical AWD 11.6" Multimedia touchscreen Foot-activated hands-free Power Rear Gate Check Out Our Used Cars Design and Styling: Bold Curves vs. Rugged Utility The Tucson wears "uptown style" with a bold front face, available 19-inch alloy wheels, a hands-free smart power liftgate on upper trims, and an XRT trim adding unique lower fascias and exterior cladding for a rugged look. The Forester keeps a more traditional shape across Base through Touring trims. However, the Sport's available Onyx Edition Package brings gloss-black and metallic accents, standard 19-inch wheels, and Black/Gray StarTex upholstery. Drivers wanting real off-road styling should note the Forester Wilderness, which adds standard all-terrain tires and increased ground clearance. Tucson XRT adds off-road-inspired cladding and fascias without changing ride height. Forester Wilderness offers standard all-terrain tires and more ground clearance.e Both offer available 19-inch alloy wheels on upper trims Ride and Performance: Everyday Comfort Meets Confident Handling On Conway's mix of highway miles and backroads, both SUVs are tuned for comfort first. The Tucson's 187-hp 2.5L four-cylinder pairs with available HTRAC AWD, which actively distributes power between the front and rear axles for extra grip. The Forester's 180-hp 2.5L engine comes with Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive standard on every trim, plus available X-MODE and dual-function X-MODE for added traction in slick or uneven conditions — a system built into the Forester's core identity. Tucson: 187 hp, HTRAC AWD available Forester: 180 hp, Symmetrical AWD standard on every trim, available X-MODE traction control Interior and Space: Room to Live With Both SUVs seat five and are built for families and gear. The Tucson offers up to 108.2 cubic feet of passenger volume and up to 74.8 cubic feet of cargo space, with a dual-level cargo floor and remote-release 60/40 split fold-down rear seats. The Forester counters with up to 110.8 cubic feet of passenger volume on the Base trim (106.6 cubic feet on other trims) and up to 74.4 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. Tucson: 108.2 cu ft passenger volume, 74.8 cu ft max cargo, dual-level cargo floor Forester: up to 110.8 cu ft passenger volume (Base trim), 74.4 cu ft max cargo Technology: Screens, Connectivity, and Convenience The Tucson comes standard with a 12.3-inch touchscreen. It offers a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster that pairs with a panoramic curved display, plus Bluelink+ connectivity, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, Hyundai Digital Key 2, and wireless device charging. The Forester's tech centers on its available 11.6-inch Multimedia Plus System and 11.6-inch Multimedia System with Navigation, with an optional Harman Kardon audio package on upper trims. Want the full rundown on Hyundai's setup? See our HTRAC AWD explained guide, which also covers Tucson's driver tech. Tucson: 12.3-inch touchscreen standard, available digital cluster, and panoramic display Forester: available 11.6-inch Multimedia Plus/Navigation systems, optional Harman Kardon audio Safety: Two Different Paths to Peace of Mind Both SUVs are strong safety performers. The 2026 Tucson earned a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award and a 5-Star NHTSA overall safety rating, plus available Remote Smart Parking Assist, Blind-Spot View Monitor, and Surround View Monitor. The Forester relies on standard EyeSight Driver Assist Technology, with available Automatic Emergency Steering and a 360-degree Surround-View Monitor, and its own 5-Star NHTSA Overall Vehicle Score. For a closer look at Hyundai's suite, read our Hyundai SmartSense safety technology guide. Tucson: 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+, 5-Star NHTSA rating, available Remote Smart Parking Assist Forester: standard EyeSight Driver Assist, available Automatic Emergency Steering, 5-Star NHTSA rating Performance, AWD, and Fuel Economy For Conway drivers weighing fuel costs, the numbers are close. The gas Tucson's 187-hp engine returns up to 28 combined MPG in FWD trims (25 city/33 highway) or 26 combined in AWD trims (24 city/30 highway), with HTRAC AWD available across the gas lineup. The gas Forester's 180-hp engine, with Symmetrical AWD standard on every trim, returns up to 33 highway/26 city MPG on Base, Premium, and Limited, or 32 highway/25 city on Sport and Touring. Both brands also sell hybrids outside this comparison's scope — the Tucson Hybrid reaches up to 38 combined MPG, and the Forester Hybrid offers up to a 581-mile range. Tucson (gas): 187 hp, up to 28 combined MPG FWD, HTRAC AWD available Forester (gas): 180 hp, up to 33 hwy/26 city MPG, Symmetrical AWD standard Our Take: Why We'd Point Conway Drivers to the Tucson Both are excellent five-passenger compact SUVs, and the Forester's standard AWD on every trim is a genuine advantage for buyers who don't want to upgrade to a higher trim for it. For most Conway drivers, though, we lean toward Tucson. It pairs a lower starting price with a longer powertrain warranty, a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen that most Forester trims don't match, and available Remote Smart Parking Assist. Drivers who prioritize standard AWD or Subaru's resale reputation may still prefer the Forester — a reasonable call, too. Ready for a new ride? Stop by Chris Crain Hyundai in Conway, AR! FAQs: 2026 Hyundai Tucson vs. 2026 Subaru Forester Which, the Tucson or the Forester, gets better gas mileage? The gas Forester edges out the gas Tucson on paper, reaching up to 33 highway/26 city MPG on its top trims versus the Tucson FWD's 25 city/33 highway. Both brands also sell hybrid versions with notably higher combined MPG and range if efficiency is the priority. Is all-wheel drive standard on the Tucson and Forester? AWD is standard on every trim of the Forester. In Tucson, Hyundai's HTRAC AWD is available across the gas lineup, but isn't standard — FWD is the base configuration. Which SUV has the better warranty? Tucson has the edge here. Hyundai's America's Best Warranty includes a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain limited warranty, which is 5 years and 40,000 miles longer than Subaru's coverage.

Side-by-side comparison of the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid for Conway-area drivers shopping for a compact SUV.

2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid vs. 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid: Which SUV Is Better for Conway Drivers?

Why Conway Drivers Are Comparing the Tucson Hybrid and RAV4 Hybrid Hybrid SUVs continue to grow in popularity among families, commuters, and outdoor enthusiasts throughout Conway, Little Rock, Greenbrier, Vilonia, and the surrounding Central Arkansas area. Two of the leading choices are the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid. Both SUVs combine impressive fuel efficiency with the versatility of a compact SUV, offering seating for five, available all-wheel drive, and a wide range of advanced technology and safety features. For shoppers who want to reduce fuel stops without sacrificing capability or everyday comfort, both models deserve a close look. Drivers visiting Chris Crain Hyundai in Conway often discover that the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid stands out for its premium interior, innovative convenience features, and refined driving experience. Here's how these two hybrid SUVs compare. Vehicle Comparison 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Horsepower 231 hp AWD Availability Available Fuel Economy / Range 38 City/38 Highway⁠/38 Combined MPG MPGe Seating Capacity 5 Top Features Remote Smart Parking Assist Hyundai Digital Key 2 Surround View Monitor Find Your New Tucson Hybrid 2026 Toyota RAV4 Horsepower 226 hp AWD Availability Available Fuel Economy / Range 43 City/37 Highway/41 Combined MPG MPGe Seating Capacity 5 Top Features Toyota Safety Sense 12.3-inch Digital Gauge Cluster Dual Qi Wireless Charging Check Out Our Used Cars Modern Design and Styling The 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid features a bold, contemporary design that gives it a refined and upscale appearance. Sculpted body lines, modern lighting elements, and an available panoramic sunroof create a premium look that appeals to drivers seeking both style and practicality. The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid continues its rugged, adventure-inspired design with a confident stance and durable styling cues that have made it one of the segment's most recognizable SUVs. While both hybrids offer distinctive styling, the Tucson Hybrid leans toward a more sophisticated appearance that many Conway-area shoppers appreciate for daily commuting and weekend travel. Key Takeaways Tucson Hybrid offers a sleek, modern design. RAV4 Hybrid emphasizes rugged styling. Tucson Hybrid delivers a more upscale visual presence. Ride Quality and Hybrid Performance Both SUVs pair gasoline engines with hybrid electric technology to improve efficiency while maintaining responsive everyday performance. The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid delivers strong acceleration and excellent fuel economy, making it a popular option for drivers who prioritize efficiency. The Hyundai Tucson Hybrid focuses on providing a smooth, refined ride, confident handling, and a quiet cabin. Its hybrid powertrain is designed to deliver responsive performance while making everyday driving feel effortless. Available all-wheel drive on both models provides additional confidence in rain, on changing road conditions, and on weekend trips throughout Arkansas. Key Takeaways Both SUVs feature hybrid powertrains. Both offer available AWD. Tucson Hybrid prioritizes a smooth, refined driving experience. Interior Comfort and Passenger Space Both hybrid SUVs seat up to five passengers and offer versatile interiors designed for everyday family life. The Tucson Hybrid stands out with premium comfort features like an available panoramic sunroof, creating an open, spacious cabin that enhances every drive. Its thoughtfully designed interior emphasizes comfort for both front and rear passengers. The RAV4 Hybrid offers available SofTex-trimmed seating surfaces that provide durability and easy maintenance for active lifestyles. For buyers seeking a cabin that feels modern, spacious, and comfortable, the Tucson Hybrid makes a strong impression. Key Takeaways Both seats hold five passengers. Tucson Hybrid offers an available panoramic sunroof. RAV4 Hybrid features durable SofTex seating. Technology Features Technology is one of the Tucson Hybrid's biggest strengths. Available features such as Hyundai Digital Key 2 allow compatible devices to unlock and start the vehicle without a traditional key, adding convenience to everyday ownership. The Tucson Hybrid also offers wireless device charging and a Surround View Monitor to make parking and maneuvering easier. The RAV4 Hybrid offers a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, Dual Qi-compatible wireless charging, and an available 9-speaker JBL premium audio system. Both SUVs provide impressive technology, but the Tucson Hybrid focuses on convenience features that drivers can appreciate every day. Key Takeaways Tucson Hybrid offers the Hyundai Digital Key 2. Tucson Hybrid includes a Surround View Monitor. RAV4 Hybrid features a digital gauge cluster and JBL premium audio. Safety and Driver Assistance Safety is a top priority for hybrid SUV shoppers throughout Central Arkansas. The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid includes Toyota Safety Sense, providing a suite of driver-assistance technologies designed to support driver awareness. The Hyundai Tucson Hybrid also offers advanced driver-assistance technologies, along with a Surround View Monitor that provides additional visibility when parking or navigating tight spaces. Both SUVs are designed to help drivers feel confident behind the wheel. Key Takeaways RAV4 Hybrid includes Toyota Safety Sense. Tucson Hybrid adds parking confidence with a Surround View Monitor. Both offer advanced driver-assistance technologies. Hybrid Efficiency, AWD, and Everyday Capability One of the biggest advantages of choosing either vehicle is the combination of fuel efficiency and SUV versatility. Both the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid offer available all-wheel drive, seating for five, and hybrid powertrains designed to help drivers spend less time at the gas pump while enjoying everyday practicality. For many buyers, the decision comes down to how each SUV balances efficiency with comfort, technology, and convenience. The Tucson Hybrid distinguishes itself with features that simplify daily ownership while maintaining the capability expected from a compact hybrid SUV. Key Takeaways Both feature hybrid efficiency. Both offer available AWD. Tucson Hybrid pairs efficiency with premium convenience features. Ownership Value Comparison Value means more than just fuel economy. The features drivers use every day often have the biggest impact on long-term satisfaction. The Tucson Hybrid offers thoughtful convenience features such as Remote Smart Parking Assist, Hyundai Digital Key 2, and a Surround View Monitor, helping simplify parking, access, and everyday driving. The RAV4 Hybrid remains a strong competitor with excellent efficiency and well-known hybrid capability. For many shoppers at Chris Crain Hyundai in Conway, the Tucson Hybrid delivers a compelling blend of technology, comfort, and everyday usability, making it an excellent long-term choice. Key Takeaways Tucson Hybrid emphasizes everyday convenience. RAV4 Hybrid focuses on hybrid efficiency. Tucson Hybrid delivers strong overall value. Which Hybrid SUV Should Conway Drivers Choose? The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid remains a capable and efficient compact SUV, offering impressive hybrid performance and proven practicality. However, drivers shopping at Chris Crain Hyundai in Conway will find that the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid delivers an exceptional balance of advanced technology, premium comfort, innovative convenience features, and refined everyday driving. Features like Hyundai Digital Key 2, Remote Smart Parking Assist, and the available Surround View Monitor help set it apart from many competitors in the hybrid SUV segment. For families and commuters throughout Conway, Greenbrier, Vilonia, Mayflower, Morrilton, and surrounding Central Arkansas communities, the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid is our recommended choice. See why Hyundai has the best warranty in America!